CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Brad Allshouse
Techno-Logic Product Development & Consulting LLC
525 Layton Drive
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a two-ply nonwoven fabric, for use as roofing underlayment, from China.

Dear Mr. Allshouse:

In your letter dated October 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files.

The instant sample was not identified as to style or quality number. Your letter states it consists of a two ply spunbonded nonwoven fabric which is composed of 100 percent polypropylene man-made fibers (filament). In addition, these two layers have been bonded together via an extrusion coating process. The finished product is stated to weigh 190 grams per square meter and will be imported as roll goods.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.14.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 150g/m², … laminated fabrics. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division